Sunflower oil

Discover all the benefits of Sunflower Seeds

TYPE OF PLANT: Sunflower, Helianthus annuus, from the Asteraceae

ORIGIN: South America

USES: Moisturizing, Anti Aging, Anti Inflammatory, Anti Stretch Marks  

History

Etymology

The generic name (Helianthus) comes from two Greek words: "Helios"(= sun) e "Anthos"(= flower) in reference to the tendency of the plant to always turn the bud towards the sun, before flowering (the mature flower, on the other hand, always faces east). This behavior is known as heliotropism. The specific name (nodded) indicates the type of biological cycle (annual). Even the common Italian name (Sunflower) recalls the rotation of the buds in the direction of the sun. The term "sunflower" is also used to indicate other plants belonging to the genus "Helianthus“, Many of which are perennial. The currently accepted scientific binomial (Helianthus annuus) was proposed by Linnaeus (1707 - 1778) Swedish biologist and writer, considered the father of the modern scientific classification of living organisms, in the publication Species Plantarum of 1753

Sunflower Seed Oil in Cosmetics

Like all vegetable oils, even sunflower oil, once applied to the skin, acts as an emollient agent, capable of increasing the amount of water retained in the skin. THEn cosmetics, sunflower oil behaves like emollient, softening and smoothing the skin. The name of the sunflower oil according to the classification INCI And HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL. The high oleic variety is called:HELIANTHUS ANNUUS HYBRID OIL.  Chemically, sunflower oil is a mixture of mono-di-triglycerides with polyunsaturated and unsaturated fatty acids. It comes in the form of an amber-colored liquid that is added in the fatty phase of the emulsion. It is mainly composed of triglycerides, where the main fatty acids are linoleic, palmitic, stearic, oleic and linolenic, and also contains lecithin, carotenoids and tocopherols. 

Benefits and Uses

SoothingA simple rinse with sunflower oil gives immediate relief to red gums, or helps heal a canker. Emollient | His action emollient can be compared to that ofoil of Argan. Anti-AgeThe large amount of vitamin E contained within it, makes it considered as the anti-aging oil par excellence. Antioxidant | Sunflower oil also boasts antioxidant properties, conferred by the moderate presence of vitamin E, which helps to counteract free radicals. From this point of view, we can say that sunflower oil is much better than olive oil in combating cellular aging.

English
Language
English
  • Deutsch
  • English
  • Español
  • français
  • Italiano
  • português
Currency