Castor oil

 

TYPE OF PLANT: Castor - Ricinus Communis  from the Euphorbiaceae.

ORIGIN: Tropical Africa

USES: Moisturizing, Anti Aging, Anti Inflammatory, Anti Stretch Marks

 

 

History

L'castor oil is a very valuable vegetable oil, which is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis).

It finds numerous uses, including as a lubricant in mechanics, in the pharmaceutical industry, to grow hair and nails, eyelashes and eyebrows; in the production of soaps, perfumes and cosmetic products. As a hydraulic fluid in brake circuits, in the production of inks and pigments, as a component for the production of waxes and surface coatings, or for the synthesis of cold-resistant plastics.

The largest producer of castor oil is India.

 

Use in cosmetics

Castor oil is an emollient and a conditioner with softening and moisturizing properties. Its INCI name is: ricinus comunis seed oil. It can be used on the skin and its appendages: hair, nails, etc. The chemical similarity between ricinoleic acid and prostaglandin E1 makes it considered useful in cosmetics to strengthen hair and eyelashes, although there is no evidence that the application of ricinoleic acid has the physiological effects and properties of prostaglandins.

The first surfactant made without alkaline saponification was Turkey Red Oil, obtained from the reaction of castor oil with sulfuric acid (Fremy 1831). Having fallen into disuse as an ingredient to be applied in direct contact with the skin due to its irritating potential, it is still used in the tanning and textile industries.

Dozens of castor oil derivatives are still used in cosmetics:

  • hydrogenated castor oil: viscosifier for oily systems, stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions,
  • zinc ricinoleate: deodorant, lubricant, conditioning, stabilizer, water-in-oil emulsions,
  • potassium ricinoleate, sodium ricinoleate: soap, emulsifier,
  • ethyl ricinoleate, glyceryl ricinoleate, isopropyl ricinoleate: emollient, co-emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions.

Emulsifiers or solubilizers are also widely used, obtained by ethoxylating castor oil such as peg40 castor oil or forming polyglycerol esters, such as the various polyricinoleate polyglycerols.

 

Benefits and Uses

Strengthener for Hair and Nails 

Castor oil is a emollient and a conditioning with softening and moisturizing properties. His name INCI And: ricinus comunis seed oil. It can be used on the skin and its appendages: hair, nails, etc. The chemical similarity between ricinoleic acid and prostaglandin E1 makes it considered useful in cosmetics to strengthen hair and eyelashes, although there is no evidence that the application of ricinoleic acid has the effects and physiological properties of prostaglandin 

Moisturizing

Castor Oil is a powerful natural moisturizer 

Emollient

and a conditioner with softening properties.

English
Language
English
  • English
Currency